Regional Websites

PRIVACY NOTICE


Your personal data and privacy are important to us, which is why we at the BUREAU OF FISHERIES AND AQUATIC RESOURCES - Regional Fisheries Office No. IX would like our clients/constituents to know through this notice how we handle and protect the personal information you provide to us.

What Personal Information We Collect and Handle

Under R.A. No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act, “personal information” is defined as any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

As part of our functions and in order to provide you with better services, we will collect the following personal information from you specifically:

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Contact information
  4. Other relevant information

We may also collect “sensitive personal information”, which is defined as personal information:

  1. About an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;
  2. About an individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed by such individual, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;
  3. Issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes but is not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns; and
  4. Specifically established by an executive order or an act of Congress to be kept classified.

Rest assured that all your personal and sensitive personal information shall be kept safe and secure, and will be used only for the purposes outlined below.

Purpose

We shall be collecting and storing your personal information only for the following purposes:

  1. Beneficiary records
  2. Correspondence
  3. Statistics
  4. Other relevant purposes

Data Sharing

There may be instances when your personal information with the following government agencies will be shared for the following purposes:

  1. Validation
  2. Law enforcement and security
  3. Statistics
  4. Other relevant purposes

If you have any questions on our Data Sharing Agreements with these agencies, you may contact our BFAR-Central Office and request for a copy of the Data Sharing Agreement and our Data Privacy Policy, which we can explain to you in detail upon request.

Security of your Personal Information

We highly value the personal information collected and stored with us and make sure that it is protected from possible threats, both online and offline. Our office has put in place the necessary technical, organizational and physical measures to make sure that your data is kept safe and secure.

If you wish to know more about our agency’s security measures, you may check our Data Privacy Policy by clicking on this link https://www.bfar.da.gov.ph/privacy.jsp, or asking for a copy from our available personnel.

Log Data

Whenever you visit our website, your browser may send us personal information which we collect as part of our procedure. The process of collecting this information is called “Log Data” and may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visited, the time and date of your visit, time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you click agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

Control over your Personal Information

You can choose to take out your personal information from our database if you so wish and our assigned personnel will assist you to make sure your information remains secure until its removal from our system. Likewise, you can also limit as to what purposes your personal information may be used on. And if you want to opt out of any contracts or dealings involving the release of your personal information, you may also get in touch with our personnel to assist you on this matter.

Changes on our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is still a work in progress will continue to remain in effect unless subsequent changes significantly affecting the Policy are made by the agency, but only after due notice and consultation with affected parties.

This agency’s Privacy Policy may be modified at any time and your continued use of our website and/or service after modifications to our Privacy Policy have been posted or published will be construed as your conformity to the modifications and consent to abide and be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

If there are any significant changes to this Privacy Policy that will affect your personal information, we will notify you immediately either through the email address you have provided us, or through registered mail, or by posting a public notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or clarifications about this Notice or our Privacy Policy, you may contact the following:

FISHERIES INFORMATION MANAGEMENT CENTER
Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources
Address: PCA Building, Diliman, Quezon City, Philippines
Tel. Phone: +63 (02)287-4868, 456-5211

BUREAU OF FISHERIES AND AQUATIC RESOURCES - IX
Address: R.T. Lim Boulevard, Zamboanga City, Philippines
Tel. Phone: +63 (062 )991-8192, 955-3907

Thank You!